Home / Tag Archives: Visa

Tag Archives: Visa

Do you need a Student Travel Visa? How To Get a USA F-1 Student Travel Visa | 5 Simple Steps

Edungn.com regularly publish admission/scholarship offers to study in various developed countries including the United States of America (USA). It is however a must that any International candidate offered admission into a USA University of College will have to process a student type of visa known as F-1 Visa. The information below will guide you.

There are five successive steps involved in getting a study visa to enter any state of the USA, whether or not your program is self-funded or on scholarships. You will need to follow this process flow, which starts from getting admission into a public higher institution – University, College and/or other institutions.

  1. Get Admission into a USA School: Before you can apply for your F-1 student visa for the USA, you must apply to and be accepted by a school approved by the SEVP.
  2. Pay your SEVIS Fee and Receive your I-20: Once you’re accepted, you will be required to pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee in order to be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Then, your school will provide you with a Form I-20. This form will be presented to the consular officer when you attend your F-1 visa interview. If your spouse and/or children plan to reside in the USA with you while you study, they will be required to have individual Form I-20s, but they will not need to be enrolled in the SEVIS.
  3. Complete the Visa Application: Applying for the F-1 student visa may vary depending on the U.S. embassy or consulate you are dealing with. You will be required to pay a non-refundable visa application fee. There is an online visa application available, which allows you to complete and print the Form DS-160 to take to your F-1 visa interview.
  4. Schedule and Prepare for your Interview: You can schedule your F-1 visa interview with the U.S. embassy or consulate. Wait times for interview appointments vary by location, season, and visa category, so you should apply for your visa early. An F-1 student visa for the USA can be issued up to 120 days in advance of your course of study start date. You will only be able to enter the US with an F-1 visa 30 days before your start date.The following documents are required for your F-1 visa interview:
    • A Valid Passport
    • The Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160
    • The Application Fee Payment Receipt
    • A Passport Photo
    • A Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status (Form 1-20)
    Additional documents may be requested to prove your eligibility for the F-1 student visa, including Academic Transcripts, Diplomas, Degrees, or Certificates. Test scores such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, or GMAT may also be requested, as well as proof of your intent to depart the U.S. after your program is complete and proof of your financial stability.
  5. Attend your F-1 Visa Interview: Your F-1 visa interview will determine whether you are qualified to receive an F-1 student visa for the USA. Assuming that you have prepared the appropriate documents and meet all of the F-1 visa requirements, your visa will be approved at the discretion of the consular officer.You may be required to pay a visa issuance fee. Digital fingerprint scans will be taken for records. Your passport will be taken so that you can get your visa and you will be informed when you can get it back, either by pick-up or in the mail.

Visa Lottery and How to Apply for it in 2017/2018 – Procedures for Africans

Getting the right information about Visa lottery is a major issue for many people around the globe, as getting the right information is very difficult. Therefore, this post is about how to apply for Visa Lottery 2017/2018 in Canada, Australia and the United states. People seek Visa lottery to these country for various reasons such as to live and work there, to study there and so on.

Also note that there are different kinds of Visa you can apply for apart from Visa Lottery 2017/2018. The type you apply depends on the country and reason you are applying for a particular country. So we be just focusing on How to apply for Visa Lottery 2017/2018 with respect to few countries offering such services.

Different Types of VISA issued by most countries are:

  1. Tourist visa
  2. Visitor visa
  3. Pilgrimage visa
  4. Diplomat visa
  5. Transit visa
  6. Farm worker visa
  7. Study visa
  8. Skilled worker visa
  9. Business Visa

Who can apply for Visa Lottery 2017/2018

Whether you are Married, Widowed, Single or Divorced you can apply for the Visa Lottery 2017/2018 but not all countries are eligible to apply for Visa Lottery 2017/2018 in the United States of America for example. For the current program some countries have been barred from applying Visa Lottery 2017/2018 so you can check if your country is listed (Nigeria not barred).

How often is Visa Lottery application

The application and registration for Visa Lottery is done every year and applicants can register and apply online for their Visa Lottery. There are some selected countries you can apply for a Visa Lottery to, and qualify for as we stated earlier, we’ll be focusing on USA Visa Lottery and Canada Visa Lottery.

How to Apply for American Visa Lottery 2017/2018

American Visa Lottery application is the best among them and is done every year and only eligible people are qualified to apply. This means that if your country is not eligible to apply for American Visa Lottery 2017/2018, you cannot apply. To apply for American Visa Lottery, I recommended you to first contact the American Embassy in Country to verify if there is Visa Lottery application for your country or simply head over to the official DV-Lottery website for all the necessary information that you may need. The American Visa known as Green card is usually being offered the US Department of States to qualified applicants.

How to Apply for Australian Visa Lottery 2017/2018

If you will like to explore more and travel, Australia is another choice either to work or study, the Country has an official website for intending immigrants and people willing to travel to the country. Visit this website for all the issues concerning Australian Visa Lottery.

How to Apply for Canadian Visa Lottery 2017/2018

Another great country for visa applications is Canada and they provide different visa applications to people and immigrants moving into Canada across the globe. Canada also offers work permit Visa, designed for those seeking to live and work in Canada and there is Study Visa for those intending to study in Canada. You can check here on the best way to apply for Canadian Visa Lottery 2017/2018.

Do You Need a Travel Visa? You Can Get an F-1 Student Travel Visa in 5 Steps

Edungn.com regularly publish admission/scholarship offers to study in various developed countries including the United States of America (USA). It is however a must that any International candidate offered admission into a USA University of College will have to process a student type of visa known as F-1 Visa. The information below will guide you.

There are five successive steps involved in getting a study visa to enter any state of the USA, whether or not your program is self-funded or on scholarships. You will need to follow this process flow, which starts from getting admission into a public higher institution – University, College and/or other institutions.

  1. Get Admission into a USA School: Before you can apply for your F-1 student visa for the USA, you must apply to and be accepted by a school approved by the SEVP.
  2. Pay your SEVIS Fee and Receive your I-20: Once you’re accepted, you will be required to pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee in order to be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Then, your school will provide you with a Form I-20. This form will be presented to the consular officer when you attend your F-1 visa interview. If your spouse and/or children plan to reside in the USA with you while you study, they will be required to have individual Form I-20s, but they will not need to be enrolled in the SEVIS.
  3. Complete the Visa Application: Applying for the F-1 student visa may vary depending on the U.S. embassy or consulate you are dealing with. You will be required to pay a non-refundable visa application fee. There is an online visa application available, which allows you to complete and print the Form DS-160 to take to your F-1 visa interview.
  4. Schedule and Prepare for your Interview: You can schedule your F-1 visa interview with the U.S. embassy or consulate. Wait times for interview appointments vary by location, season, and visa category, so you should apply for your visa early. An F-1 student visa for the USA can be issued up to 120 days in advance of your course of study start date. You will only be able to enter the US with an F-1 visa 30 days before your start date.The following documents are required for your F-1 visa interview:
    • A Valid Passport
    • The Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160
    • The Application Fee Payment Receipt
    • A Passport Photo
    • A Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status (Form 1-20)
    Additional documents may be requested to prove your eligibility for the F-1 student visa, including Academic Transcripts, Diplomas, Degrees, or Certificates. Test scores such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, or GMAT may also be requested, as well as proof of your intent to depart the U.S. after your program is complete and proof of your financial stability.
  5. Attend your F-1 Visa Interview: Your F-1 visa interview will determine whether you are qualified to receive an F-1 student visa for the USA. Assuming that you have prepared the appropriate documents and meet all of the F-1 visa requirements, your visa will be approved at the discretion of the consular officer.You may be required to pay a visa issuance fee. Digital fingerprint scans will be taken for records. Your passport will be taken so that you can get your visa and you will be informed when you can get it back, either by pick-up or in the mail.

Immigration Office Lists 10 Mistakes That Will Deny You From Getting VISA Approval – You Can’t Travel Out Without Reading 4 and 10

Mistakes Nigerians make during Visa application: The general belief out there is that you require to build up your “travel resume”, just the way you will build up your “professional resume” in order to get visa from countries like United States, Schengen countries (Italy, France, Germany etc) and United Kingdom, while this holds water for the earlier mentioned countries or group of countries, it is not entirely correct for the United Kingdom.

1. Not Prepared for the Interview

Preparing for interview can better equip and give you confidence in the interview. Researching and preparing well with for commonly asked questions and their correct answers will help a great deal in the interview.

2. Incomplete and Untruthful Information

This is very important as any incomplete/false information can lead to delay. False information can predict your future ability to apply for US visa. It may also cause legal actions against you.

3. Incomplete Documentation

All required documents must be carried along with complete and authentic information. Bringing and keeping your documentation in an organized way can leave a positive impression on the interview officer.

4. Not Carrying Appropriate Fee

The US consulate has strict payment methods. Make sure you are aware of the method and the exact amount of the fee. For example, US consulates use bank drafts for visa application and visa issuance fee and not cash.

5. Unnecessary Extra Information

Do not give information which you were not asked. People try to be over confident and over smart give out more detailed answers than is needed which may lead to additional related questions which may work against you.

For example: Question: Why do you want to go to the US? Wrong Answer: I want to see how USA is and if I like it I want to stay back with my son. Preferred Answer: For tourism purpose and/or to spend some quality time with my son/daughter.

6. Inconsistent Information

Difference in the information you provide in the documentation and what you say during the interview can go against your case.

7. Arguing with the Consulate Officer

Never argue with the consulate officer. If you want information ask in a polite manner.

8. Having Poor Communication

Poor communication affect cases in a negative way. If you’re not good in English, you should request for an interpreter.

9. Talking too much

You are the one being interviewed and not the interviewer. So, keep your answers brief and to the point. Speak only when you need to.

10. Appearing to be Nervous

Be confident because this can bring positive results. Especially, in cases where a consulate officer has to rely on limited information provided by you. Their decision is influenced by the way you react to questions, your body language, and how true your answers are.

Visa Lottery, How to Apply and Available Countries for Nigerians, 2017

If you have been following up issues about VISA Lottery, you’d know about the widespread rumour that Canada is due to begin a new immigration lottery, similar to the DV VISA lottery in the United States, this is untrue. The story stems from an article published online that citizens from 16 countries could apply for a, fake 2017 Canadian Lottery.

The government of Canada has not made any public announcement that such a lottery will open, and there is no reason to believe that such a program will be launched. The story being circulated appears to be fraudulent.

The false story lists a range of eligibility requirements for interested citizens of Oman, Ethiopia, Philippines, Ghana, Guyana, Jamaica, Nigeria Gambia, Cameroon, Kenya, Pakistan, Zambia, Thailand, Uganda, Fiji, and Lesotho.

The story does not cite a government source. Indeed, it incorrectly names the department overseeing immigration to Canada as ‘Canadian Immigration and Citizenship’ (the correct name is Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada).

The eligibility requirements, the list of eligible countries, the dates, and process guidelines all appear to be completely made up.

Readers are encouraged to treat news of a general visa lottery in Canada for citizens of the aforementioned countries as untrue. Moreover, do not engage the services of any individual, entity, or group that tells individuals that they can assist with an application to this fake program.

For more information about how you can protect yourself from immigration fraud, please see the Official Canadian government’s website.

Now The Good News; Foreign Works in Canada: Canada is actively seeking foreign workers and professionals to help grow its strong national workforce. Whether you are looking for permanent or temporary work in Canada, or even if you are a Canadian employer seeking to bring in skilled professionals from abroad, below you will find some valuable online resources to help accomplish your goals.

In most cases, in order to work in Canada, the foreign worker will need a work permit. However, there are a number of circumstances where you may be able to work in Canada without a work permit. In addition, there are number of other ways to work in Canada without undergoing the traditional work permit application process, including work permits granted for working holidays, post-graduate work permits or permits issued under NAFTA.

Are you looking for jobs in Canada?

If you are looking for work in Canada or already have a job offer from a Canadian employer and are unsure of what to do next, there’s a perfect tools to get you started. You may also wish to check out some of this great employment resources, such as the Canadian Job Search Tool, the Canadian Resume Builder, or other Canadian Career Coaching Tools.

Types of Canadian Work Permit

  • The Standard Work Permits: These work permits require the employer to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment as part of the process.
  • Post-Graduation Work Permits: After graduating from a designated Canadian educational institution, international graduates may work in Canada for up to 3-years.
  • LMIA Exemptions Permits: Certain circumstances allow for individuals to work in Canada without first obtaining a Labour Market Impact Assessment.
  • NAFTA Work Permits: These permits are issued under the North American Free Trade Agreement, allowing work without a Labour Market Impact Assessment.
  • International Experience Canada Permits: Canada has a mutual agreement with many other countries that allow a number of individuals of a certain age to work in Canada for a time.
  • Intra-Company Transfers Permits: These permits will allow a company to bring certain employees to Canada from its offices abroad. These permits do not require a LMIA.

Apply for a Canadian VISA; Find a VISA Application Center

Visa application centres (VACs) accept applications for student permits, work permits, visitor Visas (temporary resident VISA), and travel documents for permanent residents.

VACs DO NOT accept applications for Immigration, Express Entry, Authorization to Return to Canada, Temporary Resident Permits, Rehabilitation and Voluntary Renunciation of Permanent Resident Status.

VACs can:

  • answer questions in local languages and make sure that applicants are complete
  • transmit application documents and passports to the visa office securely
  • return passport and decision documents securely
  • offer a tracking service
  • schedule interviews and provide application photographs and photocopies for a fee
  • provide access to a computer to apply online
  • collect biometrics (fingerprints and photograph)
error: Copyright protected !!